A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

abnormal pap. +hpv. colposcopy biopsy was normal. next pap still abnormal. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Don't worry: Your doctor has bot the procedures and the answers so listen to him/her and move along in your treatment
Answered on Sep 22, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No worries but: You'll do well to have this followed up. The chances of this leading to fatal disease if properly followed up are very low, but don't let it slide.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, but not perfect: A normal PAP suggests that you have no evidence of cervical dysplasia (precancerous cells). A positive HPV test indicates that you have active virus t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Once infected, lasts: Hpv is one of those critters that sets up shop like a squatter and may be around in one form or another for a lifetime. On the other hand, that fact ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Go back to doctor: You need to be seen and managed by the gynecologist who did the pap smear. Do this soon. Cancer can be averted with prompt treatment.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month