U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old female asked:

i had a large fistula on my gum for two weeks, and haven't seen a dentist but it's burst and disappeared now. am i going to die from infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: If it does not hurt it will be OK. Not a bad idea to talk to your family doctor or dentist.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Probably not: But your dental issue has not resolved... only the symptom has gone away. Please go see your dentist to have the are evaluated and treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 19, 2019

Disclaimer:
