U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grayslake, IL
A 38-year-old female asked:

ekg showed prolonged qtc 474. pcp not concerned. seeing cardiologist on monday. frequent palpitations. should i be as worried as i am?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
Cardiology 31 years experience
Not really --: you need to calm down -- and wait to see the cardiologist and discuss your concern with him/her. FYI, high dose Zoloft (sertraline) could cause ECG changes and palpitations -


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Are heart flutters due to eating a lot of chocolate?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Possibly: There is a little caffeine in chocolate, so if you eat a lot of it you can get enough caffeine to cause palpitations.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can decaf coffee make your heart flutter?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Hahn
Cardiology 28 years experience
Yes: For people especially sensitive to caffeine, decaf coffee can still cause symptoms. It is not caffeine free, it just has less caffeine.
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can palpitations be related to acid reflux?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
On occasion: Esophagus and heart have same nerve supply. On occasion patients can have palpitations/irregular heart beats related to reflux. Has been demonstrated with 24 hr EKG combined with 24 hr pH monitoring.
MD
A male asked:

Is the medical profession being overrun w/mediocrity? I just went to a new pcp was referred to a urologist for the prostate exam. Why waste my time?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
In my opinion: And my opinion only, our profession is overrun with bureaucracy, over regulation, administrative burdens and oversight that leads to the frustration i pick up in your statement. Also, seems everybody has an opinion, whether well educated or not. Tell you what, if hippa would allow, you should spend a day with a doctor. After you do, it may be easier for you to understand the crap we put up with.
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
