A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

current blood work: t4 8.0 (4.5-12) tsh .049 (.45-4.5), with hypothyroidism and hashimotos, taking 90mg armour thyroid, are these levels ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Thyroid problem: If the lab is reporting TSH .049 with normal range of .45-4.5 then it means that you are taking too much thyroid armour. Check with your doctor. If the test and normal range are correct then you should be on less thyroid armour.
Answered on Oct 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
29 years experience Emergency Medicine
You could: By definition, if you have no symptoms, you have sub clinical hypothyroidism because your T4 measurement was (barely) outside of the average normal ra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Thyroiditis: Antithyroid antibodies only suggest that there is an autoimmune reaction towards the thyroid. It takes a fair amount of destruction of the thyroid gl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Gutman
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Well...: fortunately your thyroid function test are normal! They should be checked about every year Realize, that symptoms of hypothyroidism are similar to d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Endocrinologist : Input is needed, as more information is needed, besides good history and physical examination, more lab studies would be needed to confirm a diagnosis ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month