A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

diag.with hypothyroid w/ a tsh of 71 & no hasimoto's. tsh 0.6 after 6 weeks on 112 synthroid (thyroxine). if transient case can taking synthroid (thyroxine) make it permanent?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience Endocrinology
No: But you are correct to determine the cause of the hypothyroidism. Talk to a thyroidologist.
Answered on Dec 13, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Probably not thyroid: Looks like your hypothyroidism is being properly treated. The anti-TPO antibodies will stay high for a long time. I don't see how your symptoms are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Probably not: but it really doesn't make a difference what the cause of your hypothyroidism is, it still needs the same treatment.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe too much: The early part of hashimoto, you are hyperthyroid and eventually become hypothyroid and thus needs replacement med. Tsh is a "thermostat molecule" and ... Read More
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience Integrative Medicine
Depends: Your TSH is suppressed. Consider finding a good integrative medicine doctor or an nd to help with the autoimmune process. They can suggest things to a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month