A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i got an ultra sound yesterday the doctor said the lining of my uterus was thick and i had a possible what looks like a sac. does this mean im preg.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marvin Ott
19 years experience Emergency Medicine
It could: but it is too early to tell. I'm sure they told you they would want to do a repeat ultrasound soon. Follow up is essential to determine what this is. Hope this helps!
Answered on Sep 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
27 years experience Family Medicine
Do pregnancy test: Do pregnancy test at home. Discuss case with your doctor. Is not clear what is the reason for us.
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually normal: Fluid behind the pregnant uterus is most often a normal finding. I wouldn't be worried. Best wishes!
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
61 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many possibile cause: Usually seen on ultrasound and is a reason to be observed and -especially if associated with abnormal bleeding-have an endometrial sampling (biopsy) d ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Pierce
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You are pregnant,: But it may not be a normal pregnancy. You need to see your doctor for continued monitoring with blood work and ultrasound.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month