A female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 21weeks pregnant, had an anatomical ultra sound & the doctor said everything is fine with the baby. found fluid behind uterus, should i be worrie?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually normal: Fluid behind the pregnant uterus is most often a normal finding. I wouldn't be worried. Best wishes!
Answered on Mar 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No, but you: Should be observant. This happens commonly and the ultrasound was reassuring, things are probably fine. Stay aware and keep the communication with you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shari Jackson
20 years experience Radiology
Don't worry: More than likely, if there is a "tumor" in your uterus it is what is called a fibroid (leiomyoma). These are very, very common and not cancerous. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Downs: Some findings on US like yours are very soft criteria. Repeating the US is good and there are other choices for analysis. Some clinics still do an amn ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Harris
32 years experience Family Medicine
Tomato Tamahto: 9 weeks, 10 weeks. Yes, the dates are important, but to a certain extent this is an exact science, and to another extent this is an inexact science. I ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month