U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portland, OR
A 22-year-old male asked:

is it ok to use lidocaine patch with percocet i just had rotator cuff surgery a week ago.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
Should not b a probl: The Lidocaine patch works topically, that is, locally under the skin where it is applied. Thus, there is little chance of it affecting any other part of the body, hence little chance of interaction with Percocet. I have prescribed Percocet & Lidoderm together without problems. Hopefully, you'll use less Percocet with this combination. Thanks for trusting HealthTap with your question. Bon sante.
Dr. Anthony Pollizzi
Anesthesiology 36 years experience
Yes: the 2 drugs will not interfere with one another


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 20, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
