U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 40-year-old female asked:

My sister gave me some lidocaine patches. they help me. however, i'm taking percocet and have to do tox screens. will the lidocaine show up?thank you!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Moshe Usadi
Specializes in Family Medicine
It will not: Lidocaine is not a narcotic or other controlled substance and will not show up on tox screens. Lidocaine patches are safe, and are extremely effective for some types of pain, either by themselves or in combination with other medications. Nevertheless, please be careful about using prescription mess that are not your own


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
