U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 19-year-old male asked:

Blood pressure has been 120/45-50 recently. is this concerning? could it be heart failure? i have wpw syndrome and on propranolol to control svt.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrit Singh
Cardiology 51 years experience
No: u could go as low as 90/40, provided u tolerate it.
Dr. Jeffrey Webber
Cardiology 32 years experience
Ok: This BP is ok. I'm frequently asked about "my diastolic BP being too low". Usually it's inconsequential-even factitious due to inadequacy of many home BP monitoring kits to take diastolic BPs. I usually don't get hot and bothered by pts "low" diastolic BPs-only the high ones (ie over 90. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
