U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 36-year-old male asked:

Can garlic execive use for longer period cause liver cirrhosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No.: I'm not certain what specifically you mean by "excessive" and "longer periods" but, providing your overall diet is healthy and well balanced, it shouldn't cause liver cirrhosis or damage to any organ or system. Garlic is used fairly extensively in many ethnic cuisines and, other than a garlic odor to breath and sweat, no adverse effects have been reported in human beings.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
