A member asked:

I was prescribed 50mg of trazodone six weeks ago to help sleep. i am also on 1.5mg of ativan (lorazepam) (6+ years). i would like to stop both, traz first.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Chirag Patel answered

Specializes in Neurology

See your physician before making any medication changes, which can be dangerous. He/she will want to explore your reasons for wanting to come off the medications, as well as perform a physical examination. You will be able to come off these medications safely under your physician's guidance. http://www.bcnc.org.uk/symptoms.html , http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/meds/a682053.html

Answered Sep 16, 2014

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...