A 61-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

largetumor and 3nodules in interior hip joint. dr.did complete hip replacement. what are chances of tumor return in pelvic bone area?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joe Lee
Dr. Joe Lee answered
Specializes in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Large tumor: The chances depend on what type of tumor it is. The pathology report will help determine if it is an aggressive type of tumor or a benign tumor. That will give a better idea of the chances of it returning. It is not however a guarantee that it may or may not return.
Answered on Feb 10, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
44 years experience Hematology and Oncology
5 years: In general absence of cancer for 5 years is felt to be a cure. However the risks vary a lot depending on what kind of tumor it was, whether clear mar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wang answered
35 years experience Internal Medicine
See an oncologist: Lung cancer, breast cancer, pancreatic cancers, etc, can metastasize to the bone. Multiple myeloma is also well known to cause lytic bone lesion. Soli ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It is theoretically: possible, but that would be very lucky indeed.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Get evaluated: You had total hip arthroplasty ( w/ probable bone grafting of acetabulum) @ age 31. Probable congenital or 'developmental' hip dysplasia w/ secondary ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month