A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have lupus and take "hydroxychloroquine sulphate". i have around 8 kilos extra and i don't eat enough protein. can i replace this supplement?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Not a supplement: Hydroxychloroquine is essential to treating your lupus and is not a supplement. Do not discontinue it.
Answered on Mar 5, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Ajainder Shergill
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Not a supplement.: Hydroxychloroquine is an anti-rheumatic drug, not a supplement. It may be possible to replace the medication with a different one. I suggest you speak with the doctor treating your lupus. You should not undertake any such change on your own.
Answered on Mar 5, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. William Lages
67 years experience Rheumatology
Not a supplement: Hydroxychloroquin or Placquenil is not a supplement. It is an important treatment for your lupus. Certainly a dietician can steer you to a higher protein diet and one that can result in weight loss.
Answered on Mar 5, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Taraneh Mehrani
16 years experience Rheumatology
No: Hydroxychloroquine is considered a DMARD (disease modifying antirheumatic drug) used in lupus and many other autoimmune diseases to help slow disease progression. It is not considered a supplement. Has many benefits and fairly well tolerated. It has not been shown to cause weight gain and some studies have actually shown people who take hydroxychloroquine have developed diabetes less frequently
Answered on Mar 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Give it 6 months: Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) takes up to about 6 months to reach its maximum effect. It often has little or no benefit in the first 6 weeks of its u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Not typically: These drugs are commonly used for connective tissue disease. They have no recognized adverse interactions. Hope your condition improves soon!
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
No simple answer : Everyone with lupus has a different problem. Your physician will help guide you through this but some processes will take longer to control. There are ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month