A 59-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will elevated liver enzymes be a reason to stop surgery for a bad right hip ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Zull
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Depends on level: Likely it won't interfere but it depends upon the level of elevation and cause. Discuss with your internist and surgeon
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Anxiety : I would suggest that you are unduly worried and that if anything else was required your physician will take care of it. Good Luck
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
Not enough info: If the triglycerides are elevated, particularly if they are higher than cholesterol, it could be as simple as diet !. Try getting rid of sugar in all ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Numerous issues can increase enzymes such as numerous meds and many other diseases. Also the ast and alt can also be elevated by certain muscle diseas ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: need help from a physical therapist, in this regard. Also, could discuss with your surgeon as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month