A member asked:

Will elevated liver enzymes be a reason to stop surgery for a bad right hip

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. David Zull answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

Depends on level: Likely it won't interfere but it depends upon the level of elevation and cause. Discuss with your internist and surgeon

Answered 9/29/2016

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Dustin Colegrove answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Typically not: but if this is an elective procedure the surgeon may want a work up to determine why -- especially if the levels are severely elevated. if you have underlying liver disease it may affect what anesthetic is used during the procedure.

Answered 12/30/2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions