U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NE
A 41-year-old female asked:

what would cause liver enzymes to be elevated briefly? alt 107, ast 72, and then returned to normal on 6 week lab recheck- alt 31, ast 15

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Liver inflammation: The most common cause would be viral hepatitis but can be seen with infectious mononucleosis, other viral infections,certain medications, or transient congestion in the biliary tracts from stones. Your physician or a gastroenterologist can order the appropriate tests to try to pinpoint the cause although the problem appears to have cleared fortunately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

Could symbyax (fluoxetine and olanzapine) contribute to a fatty liver?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Reynolds
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Uncommon.: While elevations in liver enzymes can occur, development of fatty liver changes as a direct result of fluoxetine/olanzapine is unlikely. However increased caloric intake/weight gain and Insulin resistance can lead to fatty liver and Olanzapine has been linked to these events.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 20, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
