A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is muscle fasciculation size/intensity a clue in considering bfs vs als onset? i've had intense, large fasciculations in feet and calfs for a week.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Not helpful: You may possess fasciculations in your legs, but that alone does not confirm ALS, as these muscular reactions may be seen with fatigue, muscular irritability, thyroid or medication reactions, and even with a variety of peripheral nerve issues. Can best be sorted out by a neurologist, and if questions remain, an EMG study may be very useful.
Answered on Sep 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
25 years experience Radiology
See below: It's probably just what we call benign fasiculations but if it is persistent, it would be reasonable to see a doctor and possibly get an EMG just to b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Smith
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Unlikely : The diagnosis of bfs is a diagnosis of exclusion. If you have been diagnosed with bfs then ALS should have been ruled out . The two are unrelated an ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Fasciculations: involving the tongue in addition to limb muscles would be more typical of ALS. The development of both upper motor neuron and lower motor neuron sign ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Muscle pain: is related to many conditions and ALS is very far down on that list. Please see your doctor. He/she may refer you to a specialist or for physical th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month