U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mason, OH
A 18-year-old male asked:

if i get a tooth pulled out and get an implant after a year, will my face look the same as how it looked before my extraction?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Kong
Dentistry 18 years experience
Yes: Losing one tooth will not affect structures of your face. If it is a front tooth, it will be an esthetic issue when smiling without a replacement tooth.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
It Should: You are replacing the tooth with an artificial root and crown that will be virtually identical.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
No facial change: The problems caused by waiting a year include1) loss of alveolar (tooth supporting) bone necessitating ridge augmentation prior to implant placement, and 2) collapse of adjacent and/or opposing teeth into the extraction space necessitating orthodontic correction.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
