A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have non-alcoholic fatty liver and need to have my thyroid removed. should i be taking armour or synthroid (thyroxine)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Goldman
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Synthroid (thyroxine): You should take Synthroid (thyroxine) because it has been more thuroughly tested to deliver the specified amount of medication and most doctors know how to dose Synthroid (thyroxine) and not Armour.
Answered on Sep 12, 2014
Dr. Andrew Germanovich
12 years experience Pain Management
Take the medication: prescribed to you by your doctor.
Answered on Sep 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Terri Washington
15 years experience Endocrinology
No: For people with thyroid cancer it is important to keep the TSH in a tight range to prevent recurrence. Thyroid evels tend to fluctuate more with Armo ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
HYPOTHYROIDISM: HYPOTHYROIDISM can cause a myriad of symptoms. In women it can cause weight gain /fatigue/dysfunctional uterine bleeding resulting in a secondary anem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. John Kruse
30 years experience Neurosurgery
You : You could look to see if you're leptin resistant. You could assess this with a reverse T3 (liothyronine) test and if it is elevated you like are lept ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
No.: The short answer is no, there are no studies to show that desicated thyroid or Armour Thyroid are better than synthroid (thyroxine). You definitely sh ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month