A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Synthroid (thyroxine) or Armour Thyroid for hypothyriodism?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Shewbridge
32 years experience in Endocrinology
Levothyroxine.: Levothyroxine, generic form of synthroid, has many advantages over armour thyroid. The armour product has significant batch to batch variation and has T3 (liothyronine) in it. Since the T3 (liothyronine) portion of armour has a very quick onset and short duration, it can wreak havoc with the ability to effectively treat hypothyroidism. Until there is a long-acting form of T3 (liothyronine) available, stick to levothyroxine.
Answered on May 27, 2019
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience in Pediatrics
6-8 weeks: We usually recheck thyroid function tests within 6-8 weeks after starting or changing doses for levothyroxine.
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience in Internal Medicine
Maybe: If your doctor is monitoring your thyroid and the values are in the normal range, he or she can take care of it. If ou feel uncomfortable with that yo ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marcie Berman
38 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Not recommended: Without a consult with your endocrinologist, you really should not add anything, especially an herbal remedy. This is because the strengh of these su ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Size doesn't matter: The size of the thyroid has nothing to do with function. People who are hypothyroid can have a small, normal, or enlarged thyroid. Taking synthroid ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month