U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Florence, SC
A 33-year-old female asked:

Is armour/dessicated thyroid med really better than synthroid (thyroxine)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 36 years experience
No.: The short answer is no, there are no studies to show that desicated thyroid or Armour Thyroid are better than synthroid (thyroxine). You definitely should have this discussion with your endocrinologist, however.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 14, 2017

Disclaimer:
