A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

normal lab results, hyper thyroid symptoms. (tachycardia/insomnia) is synthroid (thyroxine) or armour preferred? possible adrenal issue?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not for hyper: Adding thyroid hormone replacement to a hyperthyroid gland will exacerbate the problem. If there is underlying adrenal insufficiency, adrenal crisis is more likely to occur in someone with hyperthyroidism. Highly recommend endocrine evaluation if you have these issues.
Answered on Mar 8, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Balgobin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hypothyroidism : there are other options of thyroid supplementation out there. Check TSH, T3, (liothyronine) T4, and rT3
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably not: It looks like your labs indicate this is the proper thyroid dose. It should be taken in the mornings. If taking it right, then look for some other c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See endocrinologist: It is a difficult situation given that you are still in the reproductive age. Need care from an endocrinologist.
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Thyroid function: It looks like your TSH is moderately high, and your free T4 is normal (depending on the normal range for these tests, which varies). See your doctor. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month