A member asked:

Can i take metaxalone with nucynta (tapentadol) er?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Mohammad Khan answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

if taken together may have additive effect and can make you dizzy and drowsy and there is a risk of depressing your breathing which is a big risk for death

Answered May 24, 2017

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Stuart Hickerson answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

You can, but both are sedating. Take these at a time you do not need to drive or doing thins that need attention. Especially when you first start them Everyone is different and you may find you tolerate them find, but careful with first doses.

Answered May 24, 2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. David Rosenfeld answered

Specializes in Pain Management

It is ok to do, but be careful regarding excessive sedation.

Answered Oct 18, 2017

683 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can I take a 75mg Nucynta (tapentadol) after a 0.25mg Xanax?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is it possible to take nucynta (tapentadol) and percocet together?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...