U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to take nucynta (tapentadol) and percocet together?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kent
Physical & Rehabilitation Medicine 14 years experience
Possible, yes: I have seen some physicians use Nucynta (tapentadol) for the long acting medication and Percocet for breakthrough, but this needs to be very closely monitored. I would recommend you discuss with your physician increasing your Nucynta (tapentadol) if you are constantly needing short acting breakthrough meds.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 38-year-old female asked:
Can you take nucynta (tapentadol) ER while breastfeeding ?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
Can I take Metaxalone with Nucynta (tapentadol) Er?
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
Took Nucynta (tapentadol) ER yesterday at 4, can I take cymbalta today?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
Took Skelaxin last night around 8-9pm.. Can I take nucynta (tapentadol) ER this morning?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
