U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 25-year-old female asked:

hi doctors, my father experienced chest pain particullarly on the left side which is triggered by bending over, being tired, being full sometimes.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
GERD: Your description is typical of gastroesophageal reflux disease. There are many over the counter treatments for this that are effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What must I do if my elderly parent has heat stroke symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Immediate Evaluation: Heatstroke in the elderly is a serious medical issue. If you have concerns about this it is important to seek out an emergency evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
