U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bowling Green, KY
A 23-year-old female asked:

Sept 2012 pap came back abnormal. i had colposcopy and all was fine. had another pap done last week, came back w/ signs of cervical dysplaisa????????

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
Gynecology 39 years experience
Very common: It is not unusual for a pap smear to return as abnormal on a follow up pap. It does not mean that you have cancer. Your doctor may repeat the pap in 6 months because it is not unusual for the dysplasia to resolve or your doctor may want to do another colposcopy. You and your doctor will decide the treatment that best fits you. The important thing is that you do not skip your pap smears


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
