U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cincinnati, OH
A 39-year-old female asked:

Im 39, not pregnt. no family history of breast cancer. mammogram in june '13 - normal. now have small amount clear fluid rt. breast only. no pain/lump?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Mirabile
Gynecology 35 years experience
Breast Discharge: I would recommend an office visit to fully evaluate. It is not too worrisome but should not be occurring.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Edward Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
See your MD: Any new discharge from the nipple should be evaluated with 'cytology', basically a pap smear of the fluid. Please see your hcp for a careful breast exam, possible breast ultrasound and further evaluation. Don't ignore this...
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
