A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Pin in my 4th digit on my foot, for 2 weeks now. If I bump it it turns, and will easily turn back. Is that ok? Dr did turn it once in the office.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Twila Fickel
32 years experience in Podiatry
It is ok if it turns: The pin is smooth and doesn't grip bone, therefore it can turn. It is in there strictly for alignment of the bone pieces. While this may be unsettling, there is no problem with it rotating and your doctor will remove it by simply pulling it out when the bone is healed.
Answered on Sep 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
Since you: Don't mention the part of the foot that has the bump or where specifically you hear the noise it makes it difficult to help out. Nevertheless, this so ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nickolas Soumelidis
13 years experience in Family Medicine
Red bumps: see a doctor asap
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Namen
36 years experience in Podiatry
Healing phase: The swelling will take several months to resolve and the bump is from bone remolding and it should time to improve. It may need to be evaluated if th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 7-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Hives: A recurrent rash that comes and goes within 24hrs is hives. Try an OTC antihistamine to manage symptoms. It's likely to go away on its own but see if ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month