A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

doctor i have chubby cheeks and im 63kg and 1658cm.i want to remove the fat around my mouth.so is buccal fat pad removal good or laser liposuction?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Depends.: Those are certainly two options, but you'll need to consult a good plastic surgeon or cosmetic dermatologist who has lots of experience with those procedures. There is no way to know what would work best for you without seeing and examining you in person.
Answered on Sep 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Donald Nunn
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Laser : Laser and ultrasound is suppose to help to better break down the fat cells. It has not been shown to have clinically significant improvement over st ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
There : There are minimally invasive laser and injection options available at outpatient clinics/offices where "liposculpture" (alternatives to liposuction) m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
20 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
It : It is possible to try to do fat grafting in situations like this. Obviously, it's best to avoid the problem altogether. This is done by ensuring that ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vishnu Rumalla
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
No to abdominal fat: Thanks for your inquiry, my guess is what your surgeon meant is that the fat inside the muscles of abdomen (deep omental fat) is not accessible nor is ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month