U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old male asked:

had a rusty nail go in my leg sunday afternoon. got tetanus shot tues morn. last booster in 2007. what are odds of actually getting tetanus?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Should be OK: As long as your wounds were not extensive and/or deep, and you have practiced good wound care, your previous vaccine should protect you from tetanus. Tetanus boosters are recommended every 10 years. If you have never had one, your next booster should be with the Tdap version, a 'one time' booster that also helps prevent the spread of Pertussis.
Dr. Mohammad Khan
Pediatrics 30 years experience
None: very unlikely, you are already immunized and the recent vaccine will boost your immunity


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 19-year-old female asked:

If I shared food with someone who had mono when they were 2, will I get mono?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Unlikely: While one has antibodies for life after being exposed to the virus that causes mono. The virus should no longer be causing a problem.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How do wrist fractures occur in people with osteoporosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
With less energy: It takes less energy from falls to cause a wrist fracture in an osteoporotic person. Also, the fractures can be more "smashed" into pieces with ostoeporosis.
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

Can when I was 16 I was prescribed a barbiturate for sleeping from my dr while I was taking it I had 2 seizures is this possible ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
It's possible but...: Realize that a person can have a seizure for many reasons. Having a seizure does not have to be related to his medication, his diet, his activities, etc...
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
