A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is tdap a tetanus shot? i got a tdap shot 5years ago,and previous boosters before that (i'm 22) i cut myself with a rusty nail 3days ago.am i covered?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
You're Covered, Dude: Tdap 5yrs ago is fine and should last 10 unless you get a so-called tetanus-prone wound (crush injury, contaminated injury, puncture wound, etc), then at 5 years is the time to get the booster. A rusty nail isn't too much to worry about. It's what might be on that nail that could cause tetanus (spores from the soil) or infection (bacteria from soil or your shoe if it penetrated into your foot).
Answered on Dec 27, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Go to your MD: For heavily contaminated wounds, a booster may be given if 5 years have elapsed since your last booster. A puncture wound with a rusty nail counts for this type of injury. Tdap includes a vaccine for Tetanus, Diphtheria, and Pertussis. http://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/yellowbook/2016/infectious-diseases-related-to-travel/tetanus http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/hcp/vis/vis-statements/tdap.html
Answered on Dec 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Curt: you should be fine. Just clean with soap and water. Apply antibiotics ointment and keep it clean
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: Other than the initial discomfort of the shot, this should have no noticeable effects .
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Should be fine: You are immunized throughout your life with tetanus. A booster is required every 5-10 years to give you extra protection. It is people who are never i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
No: You will be fine and you received the vaccine on time
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month