A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

was gonna have varicocele surgery, but didn't, a year ago. now i feel significant left testicle atrophy. any use now? will i have fertility issues?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: With what described, you already have a treating Doc - urologist so please direct all the related questions concerning varicocele surgery, testicular atrophy, etc. to him/her timely. Such direct approach would be much more efficient than online inquiry / guess. If the concern for infertility arises, do semen analysis so to define the quality and quantity of sperms in the semen.
Answered on May 17, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Witten
26 years experience Urology
Varicocele: It is estimated that 15% of men have a varicocele that appears during puberty. Evaluation of male factor infertility identifies varicocele a in about ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Varicocele: Varicoceles are normal anatomic variants. They are harmless. Unless particularly large or otherwise bothersome, no treatment is needed. If still prese ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Luntz
28 years experience Urology
Varicocele: If you feel a persistent abnormality on the left side of the scritum, you should be examined by a health care professional. Being on Flomax (tamsulos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Albert Melaragno
44 years experience Pediatrics
Normal: very often ther are veins left after ligation check with your surgeon at the next check-up if your wound is healed and there is no pain, you could att ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month