U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 56-year-old male asked:

Dear anesthesiologis: any issue using 100 mg fentanyl along with 100 mg propofol & 50 mg lidocaine for coming endoscopy egd. is 1 mg versed better ?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Can't say.: The anesthesiologist who evaluates you at the time of your procedure is the one best suited to answer your question. The best choice is the one that takes into consideration your medical history, your medications and your physical status.
Dr. Mark Fisher
Dr. Mark Fisher commented
Neurology 34 years experience
As a practical matter, some health plans cover one drug but not another reflecting consensus guidelines from the ACG about endoscopies. You may want to check with your health plan to see whether propofol and midazolam are both covered in this setting.
Sep 3, 2014
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
That much propofol: Is too much as a single dose and the fentanyl is mcg not mg, Versed is not enough, I would only allow propofol if board certified anesthesiologist present
Dr. Tova Sebaoun
undefined 35 years experience
I would stay away from fentanyl if you have no anesthesiologist with you. I would also NOT go by numbers for 2 reasons: 1-every patient is different with different comorbidities and sensitivities. 2-all the meds are tremendously synergistic, which is why one should never use the dose-per-kg the books tell you, and rather less. Practitioners who don't use Anesthesiologists stick with versed mostly
Sep 3, 2014
Dr. Alla Tamarkin
Anesthesiology 13 years experience
Need to speak to ane: An anesthesiologist should assess you prior to the procedure and they will make the decision for the types of meds and quantities many of which are based on weight, tolerance to pain meds. For an endoscopy sometimes the back of the throat is sprayed with cetacaine which is numbing medication so that the egd is better tolerated.
Dr. Scott Silverberg
undefined 27 years experience
Assuming you are administering Oxygen and have SpO2, NIBP, and EKG monitoring, it is advisable to have a dedicated practitioner who manages the airway. Using only one medication is safer and reduces the synergistic effect seen with poly-pharmacy which causes complications.
Sep 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
