A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what is the risk of adverse reaction from fentanyl/versed in egd if i tolerated it during oral surgery and vicodin/valium during balloon sinuplasty?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Klugman
45 years experience Dentistry
Low risk: There is less chance of an adverse reaction if you have already tolerated the drugs before. You didn't know how they will affect you before the oral surgery, now you know.
Answered on Apr 3, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. James Rotchford
40 years experience Addiction Medicine
It depends: Contextual factors are very important as you alluded. A prescriber who knows your medical history, use of all medications, alcohol, etc. Is in the best place to start to advise you regarding these mixtures and other options.
Answered on Apr 3, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Probably no risk: Of an adverse reaction, the risk would be with the administration and monitoring. An allergic reaction to fentanyl is extremely rare and you should tolerate the versed if you did the valium.
Answered on Mar 19, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Steinberg
39 years experience Anesthesiology
Different procedure: Although the drug risks are the same for each procedure (respiratory depression, airway obstruction), different ones may require different amt's of sedation, and the risks are dose-related. Also, edg requires the gastroscope be inserted orally, so local anesthesia of the throat is often added, and airway compromise is a slightly greater risk. If oral surger was ok, this will probably be as well.
Answered on Jun 21, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
No: The valium the day before will not have an affect provided you are not a daily user. Patients who require daily valium will have a bit of a resistance ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiroshi Mashimo
32 years experience Gastroenterology
Reasonable choices: the agents that you mention are quite standard for endoscopy. Diphenhydramine (Benadryl), commonly used for allergies or sleep, when used properly can ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
IV sedation: Discuss your options with the Oral Surgeon. For over 40 years I removed wisdom teeth, even severely impacted one with local anesthesia alone. Often us ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Ativan (lorazepam): You should be only taking your Ativan (lorazepam) on occasion and never on a daily basis. Given that you have a significant opiate and a strong cousin ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month