U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oxnard, CA
A 20-year-old female asked:

Are the chances high of getting a yeast infection after my last metrogel 5 day treatment ? should i get fluconazole now from my dr ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Metronidazole: It is always possible to get secondary yeast infections with any antibiotic therapy, but would hold off on using fluconazole until the infection appears, assuming it does.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
