A male asked:
Disclaimer

i fell holding my friends 8 month old baby. we went down pretty hard. i got rug burn on my knee. we fell onto tile. he started crying right away.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Fall: You did not say if the baby was hurt at all. Crying after an episode like this may be just from the sudden movement. If the baby is acting normal has no evidence of injury , did not hit its head, is moving all it's extremities, then the chances of anything significant is small. If this is not the case or if you have concerns take the baby to the ER to be evaluated
Answered on Sep 1, 2014
Dr. Marvin Ott
19 years experience Emergency Medicine
I assume: your question is on how to tell if the baby is OK. As long as he cried immediately (he might have gotten a little sleepy right afterward), is not vomiting, is acting relatively normally, and is moving all parts of his body, he's probably OK. If he starts doing any of the above, or anything else that seems concerning, take him to the ER. Hope this helps!
Answered on Sep 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
You need to have: your knee examined by a doctor. You may need an X ray and/or MRI. Meanwhile you can apply ice and take ibuprofen if you have no medical contraindicat ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Continue with ice, elevation and rest. If the problem persists, have it evaluated.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: If the abrasion is superficial it should heal without any complication in one week. I would advise watching for any swelling, signs of infection, such ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
41 years experience Pediatrics
Burns: Take him/her to the doctor. Tooth paste application is not recommended treatment. If small burn, use silver sulfadiazine cream; there are differen ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month