A member asked:

2 back surgeries in ~1 month. wondering if increased swelling@l5-s1 from overdoing it could cause severe burning/cramping pain behind knee, in calf/ankle, & thigh? have to lie down & hard to walk/sit.

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Rajendra Tripathi answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Overdoing so soon after back surgery can cause nerve irritation which will result in symptoms the you descibed. You have to take frequent break and lie down to get relief. Good Luck

Answered Jun 10, 2015

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Thomas Dowling answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Spine Surgery

to anyone of several possible causes. Sometimes, even though the nerve that may have had some compression on it does not immediately respond to surgery or if you had surgery especially 2 so close that just manipulation of nerve may cause inflammation . Also one has to make sure you did not develop a blood clot in leg post op. You should discuss this with your surgeon. Scar tissue can form now.

Answered Apr 7, 2015

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...