U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

2 back surgeries in ~1 month. wondering if increased swelling@l5-s1 from overdoing it could cause severe burning/cramping pain behind knee, in calf/ankle, & thigh? have to lie down & hard to walk/sit.

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rajendra Tripathi
Orthopedic Surgery 45 years experience
Yes: Overdoing so soon after back surgery can cause nerve irritation which will result in symptoms the you descibed. You have to take frequent break and lie down to get relief. Good Luck
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
This may be related : to anyone of several possible causes. Sometimes, even though the nerve that may have had some compression on it does not immediately respond to surgery or if you had surgery especially 2 so close that just manipulation of nerve may cause inflammation . Also one has to make sure you did not develop a blood clot in leg post op. You should discuss this with your surgeon. Scar tissue can form now.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
