A member asked:

Would it be bad to take an antibiotic such as doryx (doxycycline) for my acne while taking probiotics?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

This antibiotic may kill many of the strains of bacteria contained in probiotics, but beyond that it is not bad in the sense that it is likely to cause further problems.

Answered May 24, 2019

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...