U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rochester Hills, MI
A 17-year-old female asked:

Would it be bad to take an antibiotic such as doryx (doxycycline) for my acne while taking probiotics?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Doxycycline: This antibiotic may kill many of the strains of bacteria contained in probiotics, but beyond that it is not bad in the sense that it is likely to cause further problems.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 24, 2019

Disclaimer:
