U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Harrison, NJ
A 29-year-old female asked:

If i take doxycycline for acne but have infection like strep, do i need different antibiotic in addition to doxy or instead of doxy or what?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably different: If you develop any bacterial infection while taking doxycycline, usually the bacteria causing it will be resistant to doxy. (If not, the infection wouldn't happen.) So usually an additional antibiotic would be needed to treat it. But not always; and most infections are caused by viruses and don't respond to any antibiotic. Check with your doctor; never treat yourself for a presumed infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
