U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairfax, VA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Im taking doxycycline 100mgx2 a day, and topical clindamycin for acne. its been about a 1 1/2 week since im on it, and little more constipated and stool is more blackish. cause of concern?can antibiotics cause this? on and off. pepto b sometimes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Doxycycline is a very broad spectrum antibiotic. This can change the bacterial flora in your colon and also change the color of the stool along with the function of the colon. It is a good idea to take a probiotic daily to help rebalance the bacterial flora in your bowel.
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Agree with Dr Ellis. Additionally, I don’t recommend PeptoBismol. Please contact your doctor if your stools are pure black or if you see blood.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
