U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A 19-year-old female asked about a 20-year-old female:

clear stringy mucus in stool , normal bowlment , could it just be my ibs ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Stools: This is possible, but if it continues might be inclined to have this looked at.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Do cervical mucus changes signal ovulation date?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Roughly...: Around the time of ovulation, the amount of cervical mucus increases and it becomes more thin, clear, watery and elastic in response to estrogen produced in the body. After ovulation as the body shifts from estrogen to progesterone, the mucus becomes more thick, opaque and sticky. Tracking these changes can help you to know when you may ovulate, but is not a very reliable form of birth control!
A 44-year-old member asked:

How does IBS differ from Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Apples and oranges: Ibs: irritable bowel syndrome is not inflammation. Anatomy normal, but functional abnormality. Can occur after a GI infection.Sx occur on and off. Uc and cd are inflammatory; chronic, can have mild or severe consequences/complications. Uc: inflamed lining of colon, starting in rectum, variable extent. Cd-full thickness infl of bowel from lips to anus, can skip areas ibd rx meds +/- surgery.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is there a relationship between IBS and food allergies?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Unknown: The traditional research in IBS has not definitively identified connections between foods or food allergies and ibs. This is actually one of the definitions of IBS by the experts. Many of us believe IBS may represent more than one condition however and so I am careful to listen to what my patients tell me. I might be inclned to consider the symptoms something other than typical IBS in that case.
A 26-year-old member asked:

How much time does it take a staph infection rash to clear up?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Depends on severity: A tiny pimple or pustule on the skin, caused by regular staph, should heal up in 3-5 days after the pus comes out. A deeper abscess may take 1 week of treatment to clear up, and another week for the remaining wound to heal. People who have internal abscesses in their bodies, or have suppressed immune systems, can take several weeks of treatment with IV antibiotics (even longer in bone infections).
Medford, OR
A 33-year-old female asked:

I have blood in stools for two days now. But I ate tomatoe soup twice could it b that?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
False hematochezia: Certain foods can color your stool red and can mimic hematochezia (bright red blood in the stool):red gelatin or jello, popsicles, or kool-aid, tomato juice or soup, and large amounts beets. If the red stool persists after avoiding the culprit food item for a few days, it is wise to report this to your doctor for further work-up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 14, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
