U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 25-year-old male asked:

my doctor told me that i have to take febuxostat and atorvastatin because i have a high uric acid and high ldl cholesterol. is the medicine right?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: Febuxostat in addition to diet is first line of treatment for reducing uric acid level in Gout. Statins and diet are first line of treatment for Hypercholesterolemia. Follow your doctors advice


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 20-year-old member asked:

My driver has high blood pressure and his blood is becoming thick due to cholesterol will eating omega3 help him? He has bad kidneys too. And is pale

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nassir Azimi
Interventional Cardiology 23 years experience
Concerning: One issue is the pallor which may be due to anemia which is often associated with kidney disease/ failure. The kidney disease is probably due to inadequately controlled blood pressure for a long time. Although omega 3 is reasonable, it is unlike to improve his kidneys or anemia.
CO
A 50-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take the weight loss supplememt healthetrim while on Lipitor (atorvastatin) and lisinopril?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Ermananswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Probably: Except for the green tea extract, none of the ingredients should have any effect on your blood pressure. The green tea dose contain some caffeine-the company won't say how much they use- which can raise your bp. The best weight loss is still eat a little less, and exercise a little more. By cutting your intake by only 500 calories per day, you can lose 1 lb per week.
Dr. Thomas Byrnes
Family Medicine 29 years experience
A slice of bread = 50 Calories. Can of Coke + 150+ Cal. In Georgia, it's Sweet Tea by the Gallon! Empty calories.... Learn to drink water...for some an acquired taste but it is the second most vital nutrient, after oxygen that your body must have to function properly.
Jan 31, 2012
A 47-year-old member asked:

I have a high cholesterol reading. I am fit in that I exercise 4 times a week. In december my brother had a heart attack .Do I need a statin.?

4 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ghiath Kashlan
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Maybe: Remember: activity, diet and exercise might not impact much your cholesterol if it is familiar. The fact your brother had a heart attack adds an additional risk factor. Treatment is guided by your lipid profile as a whole including levels of cholesterol, ldl, hdl. Other factors might be taken in consideration as well.
AZ
A 61-year-old member asked:

I have moderately elevated cholesterol levels, and am prescribe statin drugs. Which control it nicely, but cause erectile dysfunction. Alternatives?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Talk to your MD: Statins are wonderful medicines to lower cholesterol and help control your lipid levels. They can have some side effects which are bothersome such as muscle weakness and myopathy. You should discuss this with your family md and find out whether he would recommend treatment for erectile dysfunction or change your statin and see if another would not have the same effect.
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
