U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Bedford, MA
A 25-year-old female asked:

One high vip blood test one normal. was told vip can fluctuate & retested when symptomatic. is this the only way they can officially diagnose vipoma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
VIPoma: Presumably you have the cardinal symptoms and signs: watery diarrhea and low K. Yes, plasma VIP should be measured during symptoms, and it should be high. If this is a VIPoma or other neuroendocrine tumor, then it becomes important to localize it. CT/MRI/somatostatin receptor imaging. Most important: go to a center that specializes in this. These are rare, and average doc doesn't see much.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
