A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my shingles are gone. why am i still in pain?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Neuralgia: This is a condition called post-herpetic neuralgia in which certain conditions result in long-term nerve pain afterwards. Shingles is one of these. Often, this can be treated with medication like carbamazepine. Check with your doctor on your specific treatment based on your symptoms and medical history.
Answered on Oct 4, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Tarek Shahbandar
21 years experience Anesthesiology
Pain after lesions: You can continue to have pain after skin lesions of the shingles disappear. If this burning pain persists, it may mean you have post herpetic neuralgia... Few people develop this condition after shingles and it is very difficult. I hope your pain goes away soon. Talk to your doctor about it.
Answered on May 7, 2016
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
You have post hermetic neuralgia. See your doctor ASAP. The best treatment is early and aggressive treatment.
Mar 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Bader
26 years experience Dermatology
Shingles after vacci: Yes. You can get shingles after getting the vaccine.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. HECTOR Franco
45 years experience Dermatology
Depends on severity: To a large extent the ability to return to work depends on the severity of the shingles rash and/or the associated neuralgia. Shingles is caused by ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The virus goes back to the dorsal root ganglion(nerve center) and can return. Vancyclorvir(valtrex) can help suppress its' return. People over age 60 ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zach Patrick
12 years experience Emergency Medicine
It's not a cure: The shingles shot is not a cure. It serves two purposes. First is to decrease the chance that you will have an outbreak. The second, and probably most ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month