U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked about a 65-year-old male:

my husband has a shorty mediastinal adenopathy. is this something to worry about. had neck cancer 1 year ago had treatments and surgery ?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
Ask doctor: it needs to be compared to what he was like previously so your treating doctor is in the best postion to determine this. Shotty adenopathy is very nonspecific and is usually not indicative of anything particular, so your treating doctor's opinion is the best. Don't be surprised if the doctor is non-committal as we usually just don't know.
Dr. Herbert Hoover
General Practice 51 years experience
It could be serious: If your husband had neck cancer treated just one year ago and now has even small lymph node enlargement in his mediastinum, it needs to be checked out. A biopsy may be needed. You should have him return to see his cancer specialist. Hopefully, the nodes are just Inflammed. Good luck!!!
Dr. Daniel Rosenblum
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
Need to know: "Shotty" mediastinal lymphadenopathy sounds like an X-ray, CT-scan, or MRI reading. Get a copy of the films, take them to his oncologist, and make sure he explains the possibilities. Comparison with previous exams might be extremely helpful. If a radiologist is available to look at these with you, that would help, too. They might be cancer, but the might be inflammatory (harmless).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
