A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have acid reflux. if necessary and i'm having a bad episode is it ok to take 3 maximum strength zantacs (ranitidine) within 24 hrs?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
No: Take the recommended dose. But you can use mylanta, maalox or Tums in between. (Don't take an antacid within 30 minutes before or within 1 hour after the Zantac, (ranitidine) because it affects absorption.) Avoid spicy, greasy, acidy foods while you are worse. If no better with this in 1-2 days call your doc. If increasing pain, vomiting, fever, etc., it could be something more serious:go to the ER or call MD
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Yap
13 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Probably not: If you're having a bad episode, you may want relief sooner rather than later, and ranitidine will take longer to work. Extra won't help either. You may want to first be preventative and avoid triggers such as spicy foods, chocolate, and alcohol. For quicker, more urgent relief, some over-the-counter remedies may be over more immediate help i.e. bismuth subsalicylate or aluminum/magnesium hydroxide
Answered on Aug 26, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Avoid generic Maalox or Mylanta, some are really disgusting and can make you puke from the taste! (especially the Goldline brand). Trust me, I know.
Aug 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Need GI Consult: You have acid reflex not relieved by over the counter zantac, (ranitidine) which is not so uncommon.You can try Omeprazole a stronger acid suppresser ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
I wouldn't.: Over the counter cough and cold medicines have no proven benefit and many side effects. See http://tinyurl.com/osmaxzo Also, if your cold symptoms s ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Reflux: If you're experiencing true acid reflux it's probably more effective to switch to the ppi class of medications like prilosec or nexium (esomeprazole). ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohammed Al hallak
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Scope: you need to have upper endoscopy to evaluate for ulcer .. In the mean time add omeprazole 20mg twice daily.. If you don't want scope then make sure u ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month