A member asked:

Can you take both prilosec and zantac (ranitidine) for acid reflux?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

These medications have differing mechanisms of action and usually it's not necessary to take them together although I don't think it is harmful to do so. Zantac (ranitidine) has a quicker onset of action and thus relieves heartburn quicker, but overall, taking prilosec daily is more effective for most patients but should there be breakthrough heartburn, taking a zantac (ranitidine) in addition for quick relief may help.

Answered Oct 24, 2017

3.6k views

Thank
Dr. Dean Giannone answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

The two medications have different mechanisms of action and can work together to control your symptoms. They can be safely taken together.

Answered Aug 2, 2017

3.6k views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Levine answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Zantac (ranitidine) is an H2 Blocker; Prilosec is a Proton Pump Inhibitor (PPI). They both inhibit acid production in the stomach, but Prilosec is more potent. Both are available in over the counter doses. It is rarely necessary to take both. You can start with an H2 blocker, then try PPI if no improvement. Reducing caffeine, alcohol, smoking, spicy/greasy foods, and eating before lying down are important.

Answered Jun 12, 2019

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...