A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you take both prilosec and zantac (ranitidine) for acid reflux?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Gerd: These medications have differing mechanisms of action and usually it's not necessary to take them together although I don't think it is harmful to do so. Zantac (ranitidine) has a quicker onset of action and thus relieves heartburn quicker, but overall, taking prilosec daily is more effective for most patients but should there be breakthrough heartburn, taking a zantac (ranitidine) in addition for quick relief may help.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Sure: The two medications have different mechanisms of action and can work together to control your symptoms. They can be safely taken together.
Answered on Aug 2, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes if necessary: Zantac (ranitidine) is an H2 Blocker; Prilosec is a Proton Pump Inhibitor (PPI). They both inhibit acid production in the stomach, but Prilosec is more potent. Both are available in over the counter doses. It is rarely necessary to take both. You can start with an H2 blocker, then try PPI if no improvement. Reducing caffeine, alcohol, smoking, spicy/greasy foods, and eating before lying down are important.
Answered on Jun 12, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Viswanath Chinta
14 years experience Internal Medicine
MEAL PLANNING: Multiple daily small meals with bed time snack.Can try antacids available over the counter.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
35 years experience Gastroenterology
GERD: Gerd can cause difficulty swallowing, so it is difficult from your description to tell whether you have insufficiently treated Gerd or if you're havin ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
21 years experience Rheumatology
See below: At this point, you should see your doctor for further testing. You could have h. Pylori infection causing gastritis and treatment with antibiotics ma ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
26 years experience Ophthalmology
See your doctor to : discuss more about your diet and hydration issues too. It's important to see what's causing the rebound gastritis. Sometimes acidic foods, Tums, (calc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month