U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portland, ME
A 38-year-old female asked:

Can i take phenergan (promethazine) if on wellbutrin,topamax,trileptal,klonopin,neurontin?no seizure history im aware of,dont drink or do drugs.get migraines&nausea.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Not recommended: there are at least 3 side effects between these 5 drugs. Ask your physician for medication adjustment and which drugs are most effective and have the least side effects.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Should be ok: It should be ok to use small amounts of phenergan (promethazine) with these other medications.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
