U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 28-year-old male asked:

i have oral hair leukoplakia and fever, lymphnodes..etc but hiv pcr rna 5,15 week; hiv ab 8,13,28,33 weeks all neg, am i hiv free?? ebv is caus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Leander Po
Infectious Disease 18 years experience
Could be-: If repeated HIV testing is (-), and oral hairy leukoplakia (OHL) is present, then you don't have HIV. You have another type of viral infection . EBV is certainly a leading diagnosis- there are specific blood tests that can determine if you have an active or past infection. If the OHL is a soft diagnosis, consider other viruses such as Cytomegalovirus (CMV) and Human Herpesvirus-6 (HHV-6).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
