U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 29-year-old male asked:

Have terry nails, back and shoulder pain and aches, oral issues white tongue, ebv pos, herpes pos. hiv negative at 9 months post exposure. 2 hiv test negative at months post exposure, 1 4th gen hiv test, and 1 pcr rna hiv1. more test at 12mos?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
Those symptoms along with repeatedly negative HIV tests argue against HIV infection or AIDS. No, you do not need the HIV test repeated. However, you need to follow with your doctor for those symptoms but they are unlikely due to AIDS. Positive EBV and HSV are not uncommon. Practice safe sex in the future.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
